Image Alt
<Award_Winners/>

Winners

past_recipients

IRAWMA Artist Honored Throughout History

39TH IRAWMA WINNERS

38TH IRAWMA WINNERS

38TH IRAWMA NOMINEES

CATEGORIES AND WINNERS

Entertainer of the Year

Popcaan – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Male Vocalist

Chronixx – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Female Vocalist

Koffee – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Song

“UNDER WATER” by VYBZ KARTEL – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Album/CD

“FOREVER” by POPCAAN – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Crossover Song

“AFRICA AND JAMAICA” – MORGAN HERITAGE, FEATURING DIAMOND PLATINUM & STONE BWOY – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Gospel Song

“GLORY TO GOD” by WAYNE MARSHALL, FEATURING TESSANNE CHIN & RYAN MARK – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Male DJ/Rapper

Vybz Kartel – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Female DJ/Rapper

Spice – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best New Entertainer

Koffee – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer

Farmer Nappy (Trinidad) – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Latin Entertainer

Bad Bunny (Puerto Rico) – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Afrobeat Entertainer

Shatta Wale – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Soukous Entertainer

Akothee (Kenya) – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best R&B/Hip Hop Collaborated Song

“I like it” – Cardi B, featuring Bad Bunny & J. Balvin – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Reggae Rock Song

“Don’t Make Me Wait” – Shaggy & Sting – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Young Entertainer (18 years and under)

Koffee – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Music Video

“Gringo” – Shatta Wale – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Mutabaruka Award for – Best Poet/Spoken Word Entertainer

Cherry Natural – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer

Chronixx – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Most Outstanding Show Band/Group

Morgan Heritage – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Most Consistent Entertainer

Freddie McGregor (Reggae) and Calypso Rose (Calypso/Soca) – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Most Promising Entertainer

Fancy Gadam (Ghana) – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Instrumentalist

Dean Fraser – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Sound System/DJ

Stone Love – Award given on this 19th day of March, 201

Concert of the Year

Reggae Sumfest – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Most Outstanding Dance Group

4 Bent (Ghana) – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Haitian Artist/Group

D’Jakout #1 – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Best Caribbean Entertainer

Beenie Man – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Recording Producer of the Year

Notnice – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Comedian of the Year

Chris Daley – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award

Shaggy – Award given on this 19th day of March, 2019

Again, please note that all winners will be /revealed LIVE at the 37thAnnual International Reggae and World Music Awards (IRAWMA),on Saturday May 11th, 2019. It will be post broadcasted nationally, soon thereafter. Like us on social media @irawma and @thereggae50 or visit www.irawma.com for more following the event.