2016 Nominees

  1. Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year

* Bounty Killer

* Popcaan

* Beres Hammond

* Ziggy Marley

* Spice

 

  1. Best Male Vocalist-Sponsored by JAMAICA (Jamaica Tourist Board)

 

*Chris Martin

*Romain Virgo

*Jah Cure

*Nesbeth

*Tarrus Riley

 

  1. Best Female Vocalist-

 

*Etana

*Jah9

*Ikaya

*Marcia Griffiths

*Alaine

 

  1. Best Song- Sponsored by Law Firm of Gary, Williams, Parenti, Watson & Gary

 

*“My Dream”- Nesbeth

*”Big Deal”- Christopher Martin

* Richess Girl”- Etana

*“Spanish Town Rocking”- Chronixx

* “No Smoking In My Room”- Stephen Marley

  1. Best Album/CD

*“Strictly Roots”-Morgan Heritage

*”The Cure”- Jah Cure

* “Acousticicalevy”- Barrington Levy

* “Ancient Future”- Protoje

*”Lovers Rock”-   Mr. Vegas

  1. Best Crossover Song

*”Cheap Thrills”-Siaft Sean Paul

* “Powerful”- Major Lazer, featuring Ellie Goulding & Tarrus Riley

*”Red Dress”- Magic

* “Hula Hoop”-OMI

  1. Best Gospel Song-Sponsored by Drs. Dawn Marie & The Wiz Show

* “Letter of Love”- Kay Morris- Canada

* “Temptation (The Man A Pastor)”- Lt. Stitchie

* “If It Is Not You” – Kevin Downswell

* “Jesus At The End” – Lady Saw

* “Papa San- “Love Me Anyway”

 

  1. Best Male Dancehall Artist –Sponsored by OnStage TV- Winford Williams

 

*Vybz Kartel

* Alkaline

* Popcaan

* I-Octane

* Dexta Dapps

 

  1. Best Female Dancehall Artist- Sponsored by Pan Friday Caribbean Rest.

 

* Spice

* Tifa

* Vanessa Bling

* Ishawna

  1. Best New Entertainer-

 

*Jahmiel

*Jah-Lil

*Skip Marley

*Vershon

*Don Andre’

  1. Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer

* Peter Ram

* Voice

* Ola Tunji

* Tebbyson John

* Patrice Roberts

  1. Best Latin-Song/Entertainer

*Romeo Santos

*Pitbull
*J Balvin
*Justin Quiles
*Crooked Stilo

  1. Best African Song/Entertainer

*”Selfie”- Koffi Olomide- Congo

* “Ololufa”- Flavor, featuring Chidinma – Nigeria

*”Final (Baba Nia)-WizKid- Nigeria

*”Chop Kiss”- Shatta Wale- Ghana
*“Sape Comme Jamais”-  Maitre Gims- Congo

  1. Best SoukousSong/Entertainer

* “BakoBelaMutu_- Celeo Scram
*”Ye Yo” – Robinio Mundibu
*”Selfie”- Koffi Olomide
*”Tengama”- Fabregaz
*”Edenda””- Brigade Sarbati

  1. Best Belizean Entertainer

* Eljai

* Lova Boy

* Supa G.

* Danki Man Reynolds

  1. Most Popular R&B/Hip Hop Song/Entertainer

*”Work”- Rihanna & Drake

*“Alright”- Kendrick Lamar

*”One Dance”- Drake

*”Lemonade”- Beyonce

  1. Best Reggae Rock Song/Entertainer- Sponsored by Abebe Lewis Marketing & Branding Grou

*”The Prophet”- Slightly Stoopid

*”InaleExale”- Rebulation, featuring Protoje

*”Golden”- The Movement

*”Hotting Up” – Iration

*”Surrounder”- Tribal Seeds

  1. Best Chutney Entertainer

*Kris Ki Persad

*Poopla

*Nishard Mayhroo

*Ravi Bissambhar

*Shiva Lakhan

19.Best Music Video- Sponsored by

* “Powerful”- Major Lazer, featuring Ellie Goulding & Tarrus Riley

*“Hula Hoop”-OMI

*“Life”- Skip Marley

* “Cheap Thrills”- Sia, featuring Sean Paul

*“Chop Kiss”- Shatta Wale

  1. Best Spoken Word/Poet-Sponsored by-Love Doc/ Amazing Sour Sop Drink

* Mutabaruka

* Andre Porter

* Yasus Afari

* Malachi Smith

* Mecca Aka Grimo

  1. Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer- Sponsored by Kay Morris Foundation

* Capleton

* Morgan Heritage

* Tarrus Riley

* Luciana

* Sizzla

  1. Most Outstanding Show Band/Group- Sponsored by

* Morgan Heritage

* Inner Circle

* Fab 5

* New Kingston

* Raging Fyah

  1. Most Consistent Entertainer-Sponsored by JAMUSA

* Freddie McGregor

* Marcia Griffiths

* Yellow Man

* Sly & Robbie

* Inner Circle

  1. Most Promising Entertainer- Sponsored by Boogie Down Nima Production

* Skip Marley

* Alborosie

*Franko

* Major Myjah

* Stonebwoy

  1. Best Instrumentalist- Sponsored by www.25thcenturyradio.com

* Mafia & Fluxy- London

* Dean Fraser

* Tony Green

* Sly & Robbie

  1. Most Popular Sound Selector/DJ

* Tony Matterhorn

* FireLinks

* David Rodigan

* Rory- Stone Love

* Mighty Crown

  1. Concert of the Year-Sponsored by

* Best of the Best-Florida

* Reggae Sumfest

* Rebel Salute-Jamaica

* 9 Miles Music Fest

* Grace Jamaican Jerk Festival

  1. Most Outstanding Dance Group-Sponsored by DUN (Dancehall United Nations)

*National Dance Theatre Company (NDTC)- Jamaica

*Kenkouran Dance Academy- West Africa

*Unique Rockerz- Jamaica

*Triplets Ghetto Kids- Uganda

*STR8 Edge Classic Dancers – Jamaica

  1. Best Haitian Song/Entertainer

* “I am doing fine”-JBeatz-

*”She’s A Boy” – 3JES

*”Libred’aimer”-Djakout#1

*”Felak tout ke’w” -Klass

*“Je Suis”- Rutshelee Guillaume

  1. Best Caribbean Entertainer- Sponsored by VP Records

* Beres Hammond

* Sean Paul

* Bunji Garlin

* Machel Montano

* Calypso Rose

  1. Record Producer of the Year- Sponsored by The Galleon Foundation  

* Rohan ‘Snowcone‘ Fuller

* Diplo (Major Lazer)

* Chimney Records

* Specialist (Clifton Dillion)

* A Chisel Pixel Production

  1. Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award

* Capleton

* Cedella Marley

* Shaggy

* Vonnie McGowan

* Ziggy Marley

SPECIAL AWARDS, NO VOTING REQUIRE
34. Hall of Fame/Lifetime Achievement Award

* Willie Stewart formerly of Third World

* GT Taylor

* Cedella Marley

* The Cables

IRAWMA AWARD OF HONOR

TBA

IRAWMA’S SPECIAL LEGACY AWARD OF HONOR

  • IRIE Fm- Jamaica
  • VP RECORDS

FLORIDA NOMINEES FOR VOTING:

  1. Entertainer of the Year -2015/16- Sponsored by Urban Relations PR & Consulting

*Code Red

*Daniel Musgrove

*Josepheus Harris

*Rohan Gunter- Comedian

*Zekedon

*Lejah

  1. Haitian Entertainer of the Year-Florida

*KLASS

*X-TASSY

*Kodak Black

*J.Beatz

*5Lan

  1. Best Latin Entertainer

* Fuego

* Jay Vega-

* Nicky Jam-

* Juan Gabriel

* Mylo Nandez

  1. Best Gospel Song-Florida

* “A Me Fe Tell You”- DJ Nicholas

* “Love Me Anyway”- Papa San

*”The Lord Will Make A Way”- Sharon Wiles

* “Breast, Leg and Thigh”- Stefan Peninsilyn

*”No Matter” Daniel Musgrove

  1. Florida Most Popular Dance Party DJ-Florida-Sponsored by Events-R-Us Promotions

*Supa Sound

*Eccentrix

*Fire Redz

*Richie Pooh

*Dutty Dex

*Juxxy Fiyah
********************************************************************************************

Florida Special International Reggae & World Music (IRAWMA) Award of Honor  (no voting)

 

*   Danny Breakenridge– Songwriter/Producer

*   Desmond Gaynor- Code Red Band-

*   Mickey B. Promotions and WAVS FM